WRIGHT v. JOHNSTON COCA-COLA, E2000-02542-WC-R3-CV (Tenn. 3-25-2002)
[…] We may, of course, make an independent assessment of the depositions because we are in as good a position as the trial judge to determine the credibility of the testimony. Cooper v. INA, 884 S.W.2d 446 (Tenn. 1994). However, unless there is something inherent in the depositions which undermines their reliability, we do not reach a conclusion different from the trial judge merely because we may do so.

Independent Medical Examiner
The plaintiff contends the defendant was not entitled to an independent medical examination. The relevant statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5), provides: “[i]n case of dispute as to the injury, the court may, at the instance of either party, or on its own motion, appoint a neutral physician . . . to make an examination of the injured person and report such physician’s findings to the court . . . .” The facts and the statute support the ruling of the trial judge.

The defendant argues the statute supports its position in this case.