SULLIVAN v. CHATTANOOGA, 221 S.W.3d 506 (Tenn. 2007)
[…] See Arnold v. Davis, 503 S.W.2d 100, 102 (Tenn. 1973) (noting that passage of the Legal Responsibility Act of 1971, which lowered the age of majority from twenty-one to eighteen, removed the disability of minority from all individuals between eighteen and twenty-one). Centerville Health Care argues that with the passage of the UDPAA, the General Assembly provided a way for the disability of unsound mind to be removed. According to Centerville Health Care, the intent of the legislature is evidenced by the language in section 34-6-103, which provides the following:

All acts done by an attorney in fact pursuant to a durable power of attorney during any period of disability or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and the principal’s successor in interest as if the principal were competent and not disabled.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-103 (2001) (emphasis added).

Section 34-6-103 was not intended to remove the protection afforded to persons with disabilities under Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106. We must presume in enacting section 34-6-103 of the UDPAA that the legislature was aware of the Tolling Statute.