STATE OF TENNESSEE, Appellee v. CHARLES N. KILGORE, Appellant.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-102, -103(5), -210(b) (1990); see also State v. Byrd, 861 S.W.2d 377, 379 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993) (citing Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 168). The burden is on the appellant to show that the sentence imposed was improper. Sentencing Commission Comments, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d).

The offenses resulting in the appellant’s convictions occurred prior to the enactment of the 1989 Sentencing Act. Although Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(b) (1994 Supp.) provides that “any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982, and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter,” “[b]ecause of ex post facto provisions of the Tennessee and United States Constitutions, a defendant sentenced after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982, and November 1, 1989, may not receive a greater punishment than he would have