HILDA LIGHT v. FRONTIER HEALTH, INC., d/b/a WOODRIDGE MENTAL HEALTH HOSPITAL.
[…] Pruitt, 541 S.W.2d 594 (Tenn. 1976). An injury to the shoulder or upper extremity is not an injury to a scheduled member, therefore it is to be apportioned to the body as a whole. Smith v. Empire Pencil Company, 781 S.W.2d 833 (Tenn. 1989) (citing Chapman v. Clement Brothers, Inc., 222 Tenn. 223, 435 S.W.2d 117 (1968).

Counsel for Ms. Light asserts that we should apply the multiplier of six to the ten percent impairment to the upper extremity to arrive at the award of sixty percent disability to the body as a whole. T.C.A § 50-6-207 provides:

“All other cases of permanent partial disability not above enumerated shall be apportioned to the body as a whole, which shall have a value of four hundred (400) weeks, and there shall be paid compensation to the injured employee for the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole resulting from the injury.”

To determine the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole, we rely on medical evidence that the ten percent medical impairment to the right upper extremity equals six percent when apportioned to the body as a whole.