JERRY DALE DUFFEY, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. WILLIAM CHARLES LEE, et al, Defendants/Appellees.
[…] There is no transcript or statement of the evidence filed or made a part of the record on appeal. It is a well settled rule in this state that when there is no transcript of the evidence courts will conclusively presume on appeal that the findings of fact made by the trial court are supported by the evidence heard in that court. Thus, this court must accept the trial court’s findings of fact as true. Rockwell v. Arthur, 673 S.W.2d 512, 516 (Tenn.App. 1983).

A court may dismiss an inmate’s lawsuit if the court finds the claim is frivolous or malicious. Tenn. Code Ann. §41-21-804(a)(2) (Supp. 1996). “In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious under subsection (a), the court may consider whether or not: 1) The claim has a chance of success; 2) The claim has a basis in law and in fact; and 3) The claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate in that the present claim arises from the same operative facts.” Id. § 41-21-804(b).

Here, the trial court conducted the statutory hearing and found Plaintiff’s claim “does not have a chance of success and has no basis in fact or in law.”