No. M2007-02542-COA-R3-CV.Court of Appeals of Tennessee, at Nashville.May 6, 2008 Session.
[…] Anderson that the condition had not been met and sent him a check for $12,000. Since the County sent him a check, while he did not cash it, the County argues that Mr. Anderson chose not to have benefit of the money available to him. The period of interest awarded by the trial court upon the suggestion of additur began in April 1991 when the County gave Mr. Anderson formal notice that he had not complied with the condition and sent him a check for $12,000.
Page 6
The trial court in the matter availed itself of the additur provision in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-101 which provides as follows:
(a)(1) In cases where, in the opinion of the trial judge a jury verdict is not adequate to compensate the plaintiff or plaintiffs in compensatory damages or punitive damages, the trial judge may suggest an additur in such amount or amounts as he deems proper to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by the jury, or both such classes of damages.
(2) If such additur is accepted by the defense, it shall then be ordered by the trial judge and become the verdict, and if not accepted, the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff’s motion for a new trial because of the inadequacy of the verdict upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff.
(b)(1) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered, and on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be increased, and an additur is suggested by him on that account, with the proviso that in case the party against whom the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the additur a new trial will be awarded, the party against whom such