ALLEY v. STATE (Tenn. 6-26-2006)
[…] Rather, it was judgment on the limited potential of the testing requested by Mr. Alley in his flawed first petition. Now that those flaws have been corrected, there is no reason to artificially ignore the possibility of a database match changing the picture of guilt.

The first reason why consideration of a match is appropriate is purely logical. In considering an application of DNA testing, it is uncontested that the reviewing court must assume “exculpatory results.” See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-30-304(1) (“reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis”); See also State v. Haddox, 2004 WL 2544668, *4-5 (Tenn.Crim.App. November 10, 2004); Jack JayShuttle v. State, 2004 WL 199826, *5 (Tenn.Crim.App. February 2, 2004) (“for purposes of the Act, we must assume that DNA testing will reveal exculpatory evidence”).