ADOPTION PLACE v. DOE, 273 S.W.3d 142 (Tenn.App. 2007)
[…] In re C.W.W., 37 S.W.3d at 473. These statutory reasons are found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g).

Service of process of the petition to terminate parental rights is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(e). The version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(m)(2) in effect prior to July 1, 2007, which governs this case, referenced the Rules of Juvenile Procedure.[3] Rule of Juvenile Procedure 10(c)(2) provides that service by publication be in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 21-1-203 and 204. Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a) says personal service may be dispensed with: “(4) When the name of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry; (5)When the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-204, in pertinent part, provides:

(c) The order for publication in lieu of personal service, may be made at any time after the filing of the bill.