ADOPTION PLACE v. DOE, 273 S.W.3d 142 (Tenn.App. 2007)
[…] The version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(m)(2) in effect prior to July 1, 2007, which governs this case, referenced the Rules of Juvenile Procedure.[3] Rule of Juvenile Procedure 10(c)(2) provides that service by publication be in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 21-1-203 and 204. Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a) says personal service may be dispensed with: “(4) When the name of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry; (5)When the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-204, in pertinent part, provides:

(c) The order for publication in lieu of personal service, may be made at any time after the filing of the bill. The order of publication should contain the names of the parties, the style of the court in which the proceedings are had, and the name of the place where the court is held, without any brief or abstract of facts, unless directed by the court.
(d) When the suit is against an unknown defendant, the order of publication should describe such unknown party, as near as may be, by the character in which he is sued, and by reference to his title or interest in the subject matter of the litigation.

The first point to examine in deciding whether the service was sufficient under Tennessee law is not what the published notice contained, but rather whether there could have been better service.[4] Tenn.