No. M2002-02916-WC-R3-CV.Supreme Court of Tennessee, Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel, at Nashville.July 2003 Session. Mailed December 5, 2003.
[…] The record does not contain any proof as to disability payments for earlier time periods or the amount of temporary total benefits that Ms. Williams’ would have been entitled to receive under workers’ compensation law.
In addition to permanent partial disability benefits, an employer must pay an employee who has sustained a permanent injury “[s]ixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of such injured employee’s average weekly wages for the period of time during which such injured employee suffers temporary total disability on account of the injury . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §50-6-207(3)(A)(I).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(b) provides:
However, any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial, and permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury; provided, that the disability plan permits such an offset. Such an offset from a disability plan may not result in an employee receiving less than the employee would otherwise receive under the Workers’ Compensation Law. In the event that a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the agreement of both parties.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(b).
We find that this case should be remanded for the taking of further proof on: 1) amount of temporary total benefits Ms.