STATE OF TENNESSEE v. VARIO TALLY.
[…] Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v.State, 212 Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

Robbery is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Aggravated robbery is defined, in pertinent part, by section 39-13-402(a) as robbery which is “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.”