JULIUS GOODMAN, Appellant, v. HOWARD CARLTON, WARDEN, and STATE OF TENNESSEE, Appellee.
[…] At the time of the offense in April 1985, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-2-603 defined aggravated rape as “unlawful sexual penetration of another accompanied by . . . force or coercion . . . used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon.” This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at that time.

This indictment was issued prior to the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, and the Criminal Code did not contain a provision similar to § 39-11-301(c) (1989). The only statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now §40-13-202 (1990)), which provided as follows:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.