BEDFORD v. CULPEPPER, 02A01-9604-CH-00085 (Tenn.App. 6-20-1997)
[…] Bedford appealed, and both the TDES Board of Review and the Chancery Court affirmed the decision in favor of Methodist. Bedford now appeals to this Court.

On appeal, Bedford argues that she did not commit misconduct sufficient to disqualify her from receiving unemployment benefits. Even if this Court affirms her disqualification for benefits, Bedford contends that the order to repay $1,100 in benefits was arbitrary and capricious and should be reversed.

The standard of review to be applied by the chancery court is set out in Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-7-304, which provides in pertinent part:

(2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(I)(2) (Supp. 1996). The statute further provides:

(3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the board shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor unless for errors which affect the merits of the final decision of the board.

Id. § 50-7-304(I)(3) (Supp. 1996). The same standards of review used by the chancery court apply to this Court. Armstrong v. Neel, 725 S.W.2d 953, 955 n. 1 (Tenn.App. 1986).