Appeal No. 01A01-9604-CH-00149.Court of Appeals of Tennessee. Western Section, at Nashville.
[…] II.
This case comes to us on summary judgment, which should be rendered where the evidence shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. T.R.C.P. 56.03. There does not appear to be any conflict in the evidence as to the material facts of the present case. Therefore, we deem the issue on appeal to be entirely one of law.
Tennessee imposes a sales tax on the sale of tangible personal property within the state. Specifically, T.C.A. §67-6-201 provides in part:
It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who:
(1) Engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state.
T.C.A. § 67-6-201 (1994).
“Tangible personal property” includes personal property that “may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” T.C.A. § 67-6-102(28) (1994).