ALSAFI ORIENTAL RUGS v. AMERICAN LOAN CO., 864 S.W.2d 41 (Tenn.App. 1993)
[…] She was a purchaser as defined in T.C.A. § 47-1-201(33) and 47-1-201(32). As such, she was empowered by that transaction to pass title to Salaam, who in turn passed title to defendant, a good faith purchaser for value, as found by the trial court, which noted that defendant had no actual knowledge or reason to believe that Salaam was not the true owner of the rugs. Furthermore, defendant contends that it complied at all times with the Tennessee Pawn Brokers Act and that it acquired title to the rugs. T.C.A. § 45-6-213, which governs pawn transactions involving stolen property, reads in pertinent part as follows:

(b)(1) The party asserting ownership of any property, which he alleges is stolen and which is in the possession of a pawnbroker, may recover such property by making a report to any law enforcement agency of the location of such property and providing the law enforcement agency with proof of ownership of the property, provided, that a report of the theft of the property was made to the proper authorities within thirty (30) days after obtaining knowledge of the theft or loss; and provided further, that the party asserting ownership will assist in the prosecution of the party pawning such item. . . .
(2) In the event that the party asserting ownership of the pawned article has provided such timely report of the theft and/or loss of such article, and the pawnbroker presents acceptable evidence to the law enforcement agency of having received proper proof of ownership from the person selling or pledging the property, then and only then shall it be understood the law enforcement agency has satisfied its processes, duties and responsibilities. It shall then inform the party alleging ownership that it will be necessary for that person to commence an appropriate civil action for the return of the items within thirty (30) days of receiving such notice. The pawnbroker shall not be required to surrender such property to any law enforcement officer or agency or any other person absent an appropriate warrant.

Subsection (b)(1) of § 213 specifically provides relief for someone plaintiff’s position.