ALLEN v. STATE, 505 S.W.2d 715 (Tenn. 1974)
[…] Thus, in order to resolve this last issue, we must determine whether the probation revocation procedure is a part of a “criminal prosecution.” If we ascertain that such is a “criminal prosecution” or a continuation thereof, then there is a concomitant right to a speedy trial. On the other hand, if we find such is not a “criminal prosecution” or a continuation thereof, then we must affirm the revocation and reverse the Court of Criminal Appeals.

In our effort to resolve this issue, we have been able to find only one other jurisdiction to confront the issue head-on — Texas. Article 1, § 10, of the Texas Constitution, which is similar to ours, provides that:

In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury . . .” (Emphasis added).

In interpreting their constitutional section, the Texas Supreme Court in Fariss v. Tipps, 463 S.W.2d 176 (Tex. 1971), held that a probation revocation proceeding is a type of “criminal prosecution” which requires a speedy trial. In reaching their decision the court said: