ALLEN v. McWILLIAMS, 715 S.W.2d 28 (Tenn. 1986)
[…] Following the decision in Gideon v. Wainwright, supra, the General Assembly enacted 1965 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 217, dealing generally with the appointment of counsel in felony cases. The original statute, with some amendments, is now codified at T.C.A. §§ 40-14-201 to -210.

T.C.A. § 40-14-202(b) provides for a determination of indigency of a person charged with a felony. Where such finding has been made and the accused has not competently waived his right to counsel, T.C.A. § 40-14-202(a) provides that the court shall appoint either the Public Defender, if there is one in the county, or a qualified licensed attorney to represent the accused. In part this statute provides:

“Each appointment of counsel shall be denoted by an appropriate entry upon the minutes of said court, which shall state the name of counsel and the date of his appointment, but failure of the court to make such a minute entry shall not in any way invalidate the proceeding if an attorney was in fact appointed.”

Under T.C.A. § 40-14-203 any attorney so appointed shall represent the accused “at all stages of the proceedings before the court which appointed him, and also upon any appeal from the judgment of such court which imposes a prison sentence.”