ALI v. STATE, M2010-01832-CCA-R3-HC (Tenn.Crim.App. 5-11-2011)
[…] A habeas corpus court “properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260; See also Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21.

Petitioner’s writ of habeas corpus does not meet the mandatory statutory requirements. The State argues that Petitioner filed his petition in the wrong court. Petitioner is incarcerated at the Northwest Correctional Complex in Tiptonville, Tennessee in Lake County. He filed his writ in Lincoln County. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, “[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.”

Page 4

Petitioner argues that a sufficient reason to file in Lincoln County Criminal Court is because that court possesses “all the relevant records, judgments and documents.”