A.B.C. v. A.H., E2004-00916-COA-R3-CV (Tenn.App. 1-13-2005)
[…] Mother was not awarded custody; therefore § 36-5-103(c) does not provide for an award of attorney fees to her in this case. In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-103(c) appears to apply to a recovery by a party to a divorce action or a subsequent hearing. This was neither. Although Father has the financial means to pay Mother’s attorney fees, this fact cannot create a basis for the award of fees when none exists either by contract or statute.

Mother also cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child. This order shall include the following:

* * *

(9) Determination of the custody of the child pursuant to chapter 6 of this title;
(10) Determination of visitation or parental access pursuant to chapter 6 of this title;
(11)(A) Determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title.

* * *

(14) Determination of the liability for counsel fees to either or both parties after consideration of all relevant factors.

This statute provides for an award of attorney fees which were incurred as a result of Mother’s petition to establish paternity.