AABAKUS, INC. v. HUDDLESTON, 01-A-01-9505-CH-00215 (Tenn.App. 9-25-1996)
[…] See Oak Ridge Hosp. of the Methodist Church, Inc. v. City of Oak Ridge, 57 Tenn. App. 487, 490, 420 S.W.2d 583, 584 (1967).

B.
The Business Tax Act[2] is a component of Tennessee’s scheme of privilege and excise taxes. It allows counties and incorporated municipalities to tax the privilege of “the making of sales by engaging in any . . . business activity enumerated . . . in § 67-4-708(1)-(3).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-704(a) (1994). Businesses are classified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-708 according to their “dominant business activity,”[3] and these statutory classifications determine the rate and due date of the tax.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-708(3)(C) declares generally that “making sales of services or engaging in the business of furnishing or rendering services” is a taxable privilege. The statute then lists fifteen service categories that are exempt from taxation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-708(3)(C)(i)-(xv). To further describe the services exempt from taxation, Tenn. Code Ann. §67-4-708(3)(C) states that “[i]t is the legislative intent that the exceptions . . . shall include the sales of services by those businesses or establishments so described in the Standard Industrial Classification Index of 1972, including all supplements and amendments . . . . ”

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-708(3)(C)(viii) exempts “[a]ccounting, auditing, and bookkeeping services” from taxation. Aabakus argues that it is entitled to a total exemption from taxation under this section.